Learn more about scholarships available to University of Alabama students. Many scholarships can be applied for via the scholarship application on myBama.
College-Specific Scholarships
Name | Age | GPA | College | Other requirements/priority |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guy Gilliland Memorial Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 3 | Education | Accepted into the Teacher Education Program, or the equivalent, intend to pursue a degree in Special Education, and graduates of public or private high schools in Tuscaloosa County |
The Judy Stone Weaver Center for Public Television and Radio Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | Center for Public Television and Radio |
James T. and Joanne Lynaugh Endowed Minority Scholarship | Freshman, Sophomore and Junior | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | Creative Media |
Drs. Barbara and Brad Adams Endowed Scholarship | Sophomores and Juniors | N/A | Education | Declared Education as their major |
Ann and Patience Stevens Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 2 | Education | Department of Kinesiology; females |
Mary Emma Key McKinley Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Early Childhood/Elementary Education |
Shelley and Tom Jones Endowed Scholarship | Sophomores | 3.5 | Education | Elementary Education |
Gary Copeland Support Fund | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | For travel expenses to present research findings |
Martha Ann Maxwell Allen Memorial Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | graduated from high schools in Escambia County, Alabama and second priority to those from high schools in any area of Alabama |
Harold E. Greer Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship | Incoming Freshman, Juniors and Seniors | 3 | Education | Graduates of public high schools in the city of Tuscaloosa, Alabama and plan to pursue a career in teaching (Second priority goes to juniors and seniors who also are in the Teacher Education Program) |
Rufus Wiley Hollingsworth Memorial Endowed Scholarship | Incoming Freshmen | N/A | Education | Graduating high school seniors in Fayette county, Alabama, or from Winfield High School, in Marion County, Alabama, who intend to enter the teaching profession |
Kathleen Patrick Hughes Endowed Scholarship in Education | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Holt High School Grads, second priority to Kappa Delta members |
Frank Deaver Endowed Scholarship for International Communication | Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | International students wanting to work in international media |
Gordon and Ann Rosen Endowed Education Scholarship | Juniors or Seniors | N/A | Education | It is the donor’s desire that the recipient demonstrate a clear intention to pursue a career as a professional public school educator. |
Samuel Calvin Hughes Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | Journalism |
Warren G. Augins Endowed Scholarship Fund | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | Leading to a master of social work. |
Alabama Power Company Foundation Endowed Scholarships | Freshman, Sophomore and Junior | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | Legal Resident of Alabama |
Ralph W. Cowart Memorial Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | legal residents of Pike County, Alabama |
Ione Hendrick Roche Memorial Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | Minority woman |
Anne C. Witt Endowed Music Education Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 3 | Education | must already be admitted into the Teacher Education Program (TEP), Music Education |
Mark & Marian Berkin Physical Education Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 2.5 | Education | Physical Education |
Russell S. and Mary Louise Cantwell Endowed History Scholarship | Juniors, Seniors and Graduate | 3 | Education | Plan to teach history |
Kelly Sisk Memorial Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | Priority to Freshmen |
Howard B. Gundy Endowed Scholarship Fund | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | Priority to incoming students |
Madeleine M. Hill Endowed Social Work Scholarship | All Graduate | N/A | Social Work | Pursuing a master of social work degree whose interests lie in social work planning and management |
Thomas G. McDonald Memorial Endowed Scholarship | Junior or Senior | 3 | Education | Pursuing undergraduate degrees in secondary/high-school education with a major in English language arts |
The Treobye Britton Utsey Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Residents of Choctaw County, Alabama, and second preference to residents of other Alabama counties |
Finley – Crews Endowed Scholarship for Teacher Education | All Undergraduate | 3 | Education | Residents of Clay, Coosa, or Randolph Counties who specialize in math or the sciences, who have been accepted into the Teacher Education Program within the College of Education, |
Landa Endowed Scholarship | Sophomores and Juniors | 3 | Communication and Information Systems | Residents of the state of Alabama, with preference for students graduating from high schools in Jefferson or Montgomery counties |
Kathy Neugent Mouron Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 3 | Education | Special Education |
Floyd M. Zeigler and Julia Zeigler Sutton Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Special Education |
George S. & Betty B. Shirley Endowed Scholarship in Special Education | Junior | N/A | Education | Special Education |
Mary Edna Porter/Gateway Endowed Scholarship | Second-year Graduate | N/A | Social Work | Students enrolled in the master of social work program who are pursuing degrees in the area of children, adolescents, and families. |
Susan Duckworth Bedsole Endowed Scholarship | Incoming freshman | N/A | Education | Students from southwest Alabama |
TCI Companies Choice Award in Education Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | Students from the state of Alabama |
Charles S., Jr. & Lucile Roberts Fletcher Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | Students in education, preferably studying elementary education, with priority for the award given to graduates of public high schools in Baldwin County, Alabama, and second priority to graduates of other Alabama high schools |
Dr. Lucinda L. Roff Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | Students pursuing a master of social work degree with an interest in gerontology |
Betty B. and Edward L. Englebert Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Students pursuing bachelor’s degrees in secondary education in the area of science, math, English, social science, or foreign language; master’s degrees in counseling; or doctorates in administration |
James Harris Fitts Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Students under the age of 23 years of age who teach in Alabama or who plan to teach in Alabama |
Retired Faculty Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | Students who are descendants of retired faculty members of the College of Education |
Dr. Gordon and Dixie Kramer MacNeil Endowed Scholarship | All Graduate | N/A | Social Work | Students who are enrolled in the distance learning graduate program; |
Earl W. and Ruth Killian Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Students who are majoring in kinesiology, physical education teacher education, or exercise and sport science |
Board of Friends Endowed Washington, DC Scholarship | All Graduate | N/A | Social Work | Students who are participating in the Washington Field Education Program |
Washington Program Endowed Scholarship | Graduates in the Washington Field Education Program | N/A | Social Work | Students who are participating in the Washington Field Education Program |
Mary M. & Lee W. Gregg Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Students who are pursuing a degree through MAP (the Multiple Abilities Program) |
Shirley B. Prigmore Graduate Endowed Scholarship in Social Work | All Graduate | N/A | Social Work | Students who are pursuing a master of social work and have career interests in planning and management, specifically in the area of child welfare |
Dr. and Mrs. Harold D. Shambley Endowed Scholarship | Veterans in the School of Social Work | N/A | Social Work | Students who are veterans and whose enrollment would enhance the diversity of the School of Social Work’s student population |
Emma Jean and James P. Adams Sr. Endowed Scholarship | All Graduate | N/A | Social Work | Students who graduated from high schools in Mississippi and are seeking master's degrees in social work at The University of Alabama. |
Stephen and Dorothy Andrasko Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 3 | Education | Students who graduated from high schools in the northeastern US |
Tony Cole, Jr. Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Students who graduated from West Point High School in Cullman, Alabama, in the top ten percent of their class and who are majoring in education (Second priority to those in other Cullman County high schools) |
Louise Pittman Endowed Scholarship | Graduates | N/A | Social Work | Students who have an interest in a career in child welfare, have graduated from a high school in Alabama |
Strings in Schools Endowed Scholarship in Music Education | Sophomores and Juniors | N/A | Education | Students who have been accepted into the upper division Teacher Education Program in Music Education; It is the donors’ desire that recipients shall have participated in the Strings in Schools program and have graduated from a high school within the Tuscaloosa City School System |
Dr. and Mrs. W. Donald Crump Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Students who have earned an associate degree or the equivalent at an Alabama community college, have initiated plans to transfer to The University of Alabama |
Ehney A. and Mildred Fletcher Tillman Camp Endowed Scholarship in the School of Social Work | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | Students who intend to pursue a degree in the Master of Social Work program |
Cassie Wallace - Helen Brown Endowed Scholarship in the School of Social Work | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | Students who intend to pursue careers working with the elderly and aging persons. |
Matthew Frazier Memorial Scholarship in Special Education | Juniors | N/A | Education | Students who plan to pursue careers as special education teachers, with additional preference given to those students who plan to work with the severely and profoundly disabled |
Linda G. Ackerson Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | Students whose enrollment will enhance the diversity of the School of Social Work's student population |
Sandra Hall Ray Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate Transfers | 3.5 | Education | Transferring from an Alabama community college |
Joanna S. Hodgkins Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | Used to support students who have faced hardships in their lives or who may not otherwise be able to attend college due to financial need |
Founders and Friends - Marilyn Brewer Lauber Endowed Scholarship | All Graduate | N/A | Social Work | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Mark & Marian Berkin Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 2.5 | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Rebecca Ann Baggett Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 3 | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Dr. William F. Clipson and Madolyn Chambers Clipson Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 3 | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Decatur Daily Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | 3.5 | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
The Jim Oakley Family Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Bob and Marie Robinson Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Chester R. Simmons Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
William R. and Eugenia Battle Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Board of Advisors Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Dana B. and W. Anthony Davis III Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Sally Booth Eisenhower Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Doctors Catherine C. and George W. Hansberry Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
George William Hansberry, MD, Memorial Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Jim & Ann Hayes Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
James C. Inzer, Jr. /Alabama Power Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Hazel K. Nabors Memorial Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Helen and Pat O’Sullivan Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Frank R. Egan Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Arlene Mitchell Endowed Scholarship in Social Work | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Lola Louise Bealle Endowed Scholarship in the School of Social Work | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Charles R. Atherton Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate | N/A | Social Work | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Joan and Wray Pearce Endowed Scholarship in Education | All Undergraduate and Graduate | 3 | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Jonathan W. Hoch and Karen A. Walsh-Hoch Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Dr. Margaret Adeline Coleman Endowed Memorial Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
William E. Sexton Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Jim Loop Children's Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Social Work | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Dr. Edward H. Cleino Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | 3 | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Capstone Education Society Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Laura and James Condra Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Helene DeBlanc Crow Memorial Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Oliver H. Delchamps Jr. Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate or Graduate | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Mel Allen Endowed Scholarship | Freshman | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Capstone Communication Society Memorial Endowed Scholarship | Freshman, Sophomore and Junior | N/A | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Ethel M. O’Mary Boshell Endowed Education Scholarship | Incoming Freshman | ACT score of 30 or a comparable score on the SAT counterpart | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Henry Lloyd O’Mary Endowed Education Scholarship | Incoming Freshman | ACT score of 30 or a comparable score on the SAT counterpart; renewable (min. 3.0 GPA) | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Paul and Ann Hubbert Endowed Scholarship | Incoming Freshman | Top 25% of high school class; 3.0 | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
George & Billie Layton Endowed Scholarship | Juniors and seniors | 3.25 | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Everett Hughes Holle Endowed Scholarship | Sophomores and Juniors | 3 | Communication and Information Systems | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Curry Bedsole Adams Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Education | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Vulcan Materials Company Endowed Scholarship | All Undergraduate and Graduate | N/A | Social Work | No extra requirements/priorities listed |
Arts and Sciences Scholarships
Arts and Sciences College Wide
These scholarships are available to all students in the College of Arts and Sciences, regardless of major.
- A&S Endowed Collegiate Fund Scholarship
- Edith and Richard Ainsworth Endowed Scholarship
- Charles C. Anderson Endowed Scholarship
- Edwin F. Averyt Fund
- Louise A. and John P. Baker Endowed Scholarship
- W.R. and E.L. Battle Endowed Scholarship in A&S
- Alvie Leland Belcher Endowed Scholarship
- Mary Fitts Bennett Endowed Scholarship
- J. Ike Black Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Buford Boone Memorial Endowed Scholarships and Fellowships
- Campbell-Portera Endowed Scholarship
- Vincent and Jean Carnaggio Endowed Scholarship
- Henry “Hank” Cocke Holmes Endowed Scholarship
- Comer Foundation Scholarship in English (requires a writing sample; contact the Department of English)
- Comer Foundation Scholarship in Math
- June Noland Crowder Endowed Scholarship in Chemistry
- Lucretia Anne Dehaney Endowed Scholarship
- Mary Paty Bargeron Elmore Endowed Scholarship
- Carol and Ernest Fite Endowed Scholarship
- Ronald S. and Martha R. Franklin Scholarship
- Hill Ferguson and Joseph Sewell Endowed Scholarship
- God at the Speed of Light Endowed Scholarship
- Al J. Going Endowed Phi Beta Kappa Award
- Richard H. Gorgas Scholarship
- Dr. Lauris and Jacqueline Graves Endowed Scholarship
- Tommie Cotton Greene Endowed Scholarship
- Rebecca G. and Frank W. Gregory Endowed Scholarship
- Terrell Sr. and U.B. Harris Endowed Scholarship
- Charles and Alice Haun Endowed Scholarship
- E.S. Havard Family Endowed Pre-Med Scholarship
- Health Care Center Endowed Scholarship
- Dr. Henry and Ozzie B. Pope Herrod Endowed Scholarship
- Walton H. Hill Scholarship
- Hope Hodnette Arts and Sciences Endowed Scholarship
- Lottice Howell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Lynn N. Hughes Prize
- Dr. Charles and Pauline Inman Endowed Scholarship
- Kappa Kappa Gamma Scholarship
- Karatheodoris Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- James and Mary Koyer Assistance
- Levitetz Scholars Program
- Stewart J. Lloyd Scholarship
- Leopold and Stella H. Loeb Endowed Scholarship
- Mary and Albert Marsh Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Jasper O. McCollough, MD Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- E. Gaylon McCullough Endowed Scholarship
- William R. Moore Endowed Scholarship for Physical Science
- Evelyn Sanderson Parker Endowed Scholarship
- Adelaide and Raymond R. Paty Endowed Scholarship
- D.W. Powell Endowed Scholarship
- Professor Brooks Forehand Privett Endowed English Scholarship
- K.C. and Hazel Ptomey Endowed Scholarship
- George M. Richardson Endowed Scholarship
- Jack B. and Constance K. Robbins Endowed Scholarship
- Marla Sayers Endowed Scholarship
- D.F. Smith Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
- Samuel A. Sommers Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Mathew Dewitt Thomason Endowed Scholarship
- H. Keener and Virginia Tippins Endowed Scholarship
- Phyllis and John Todd Endowed Scholarship
- Michael T. Wilder Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Suzanne Younger Endowed Scholarship
Blount Scholars Program
- Austen LeGrand Bennett III Endowed Scholarship in the Undergraduate Initiative
- A.L. Dermand and L.A. Dermand Endowed Scholarship
- Judge Harlan Hobart Grooms Endowed Scholarship
- Jones Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
- Kaul Foundation Undergraduate Initiative Endowed Scholarship
- Lois Drolet Luckie Endowed Scholarship
- Justice Pelham and Gladys Merrill Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
- Meyer Foundation Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
- Dr. Rhett B. Murray Scholarship
- Parisian Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
- Margaret Pritchett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Protective Life Insurance Co. Endowed Scholarship in the Blount Undergraduate Initiative
- Minnie Hayes Rast Endowed Scholarship
- Harold W. Ripps Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
- Lucile Smith Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
- Sara Carol Steed Endowed Scholarship
- Jean Tomlinson Endowed Undergraduate Initiative Scholarship
- Elizabeth Watkins-Blount Undergraduate Initiative Endowed Scholarship
- Wiggins Undergraduate Initiative Endowed Scholarship
- James Yarbrough Endowed Scholarship
American Studies
- John P. Ahlstrom Endowed Travel Research in American Studies
- American Studies Scholarship
- Louise B. Tate Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Olecia R. White Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Anthropology
- Anthropology Field School Scholarship
- David and Elizabeth DeJarnett Scholarship
- Maxwell Allen R. Endowed Anthropology
Art & Art History
These scholarships require submission of a portfolio; contact the Department of Art & Art History for more information.
- William Garnett Anderson Endowed Scholarship
- Art Students Endowed Scholarship
- Elizabeth B. Bashinsky Endowed Art Scholarship
- Joseph S. and Carolyn Bolt Endowed Support Fund Scholarship
- Bradley Endowed Scholarship in Art
- Marilyn Williams Elmore Endowed Art Scholarship
- Farley Moody Galbraith Endowed Art Scholarship
- Granata Endowed Scholarship
- Julie Peake Holaday Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship
- Carolyn Hadden Matthews Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Mary M. Morgan Memorial Art Scholarship
- Myra and Jim Morgan Endowed Scholarship
- Rutledge Endowed Scholarship in A&S
- Alvin and Joseph Sella Endowed Scholarship
- Emily Thames Fine Arts Fellowship (for graduate students)
- Windgate Charitable Foundation Endowed Student Arts Scholarship
- Richard Zoellner Scholarship
Biological Sciences
- Caldwell Lab Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship
- Ralph L. Chermock Prize
- Isabelle Graham Biology Prize
- Michael L. McDaniel Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Grantland and Louise Rice Endowed Scholarship
- Carole Joy Smith Endowed Education and Research Fund
- Septima Cecilia Smith Endowed Scholarship
- Joab Thomas Endowed Biology Fellowship (for graduate students)
- Henry Walker Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- James D. and Donjette Yarbough Endowed Biological Sciences Scholarship
Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Alabama Section, American Chemical Society Endowed Graduate Fellowship
- Michael P. Cava Endowed Scholarship
- James M. Cummings Jr. Memorial Scholarship
- Alan Hisey Memorial Biochemistry Scholarship
- Jerome and Dolly Newmark Endowed Scholarship
- G.D. Palmer Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Chemistry
Communicative Disorders
- Hamner Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Communicative Disorders
- Hamner Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship in Communicative Disorders
- Joe T. McCrary Endowed Scholarship
- Rosa Moore Dunning Endowed Scholarship
Criminal Justice/Sociology
- S.D. Deaton Endowed Scholarship in Criminal Justice
- Randall Justice Farmer Endowed Support Fund
English
- Lee D. and Florence W. Black Memorial Scholarship
- Buford Boone Memorial Endowed Fund Scholarship and Fellowship
- Frank V. Cosby Memorial English Scholarship
- Creative Writing Fund Scholarship
- Susie B. Duckworth Endowed Support Fund Scholarship
- O.B. Emerson Endowed Scholarship
- M.D. Goodson Memorial Endowed Award in Poetry
- Don F. Hendrie Jr. Memorial Fellowship
- Henry E. Jacobs Memorial Graduate English Scholarship
- Miriam Austin Locke Endowed Travel Fund
- Emerson R. Loomis Endowed Scholarship in English Literature
- William March Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Greer Marechal Memorial Scholarship
- Jerome K. Phipps Endowed Scholarship in Creative Writing
- I. Willis Russell Endowed Memorial Scholarship
- May S. Strickland Memorial English Scholarship
- Norton Textra Endowed Scholarship
- Watkins Family Endowed Scholarship in English
Gender and Race Studies
- American Association of University Women Endowed Scholarship
Geography
- David Weaver Program Support Fund
Geological Sciences
- Jen-Ho Fang Endowed Scholarship
- Geology Scholarship
- Nathan L. Green Endowed Scholarship
- Richard H. Groshong Jr. Field Trip Scholarship
- W. Gary Hooks Endowed Geology Scholarship
- A.S. Johnson Memorial Quasi-Endowed Geology Fund
- W.C. Johnson Endowed Geological Sciences Scholarship
- Douglas Epps Jones Geological Sciences Advisory Board Scholarship
- Walter B. Jones Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Walter B. Jones Memorial Scholarship
- Bunnie and Philip E. LaMoreaux Endowed Scholarship
- George Lindahl III Endowed Scholarship
- Harold H. Stowell Geological Sciences Scholarship
History
- Bankhead Fellow Endowment Fund
- Lee D. and Florence W. Black Memorial Scholarship
- Albert Burton Moore Scholarship
- J. H. Johnson Jr. Prize in Southern History
- Gary B. Mills Dissertation Support Scholarship
- Frank L. Owsley Memorial Scholarship in History
- Ronald R. Robel Support Fund Scholarship
- David M.N. Ross Endowed Travel Fund
- Charles G. Summersell Memorial Scholarship
Mathematics
- B.B. Comer Math Prize
- Dr. Fred A. Lewis Endowed Scholarship
- H.C. Miller Jr. Endowed Math Fellowship
- Thomas W. Palmer Math Award
- H. Lawrence Quarles Undergraduate Math Scholarship
Modern Languages & Classics
- George Brownell Romance Languages Scholarship
- Selby Hanssen Memorial Scholarship
- Lelia Harris Lang Classical Languages Scholarship
- James L. McCann French Scholarship
- Charles D. Perry Endowed Scholarship
Music
Students must audition to receive music scholarships; contact the School of Music for more information.
- Gladys L. Ahrenholz Endowed Organ Scholarship
- Ernest E. Allen Jr., MD Band Scholarship
- Joseph P. Allgood Endowed Scholarship
- Dr. John S. Bickley Endowed Trombone Scholarship
- Burder Memorial Quasi-Endowed Fund Scholarship for Band
- Carleton K. Butler Endowed Scholarship
- Bennie P. Coates-Montgomery, AL Music Club Endowed Scholarship
- Helen Johnson Crow Endowed Music Scholarship
- Lois Boozer Douglas Endowed Scholarship
- Baisley P. Elebash Endowed Music Scholarship
- Gentry Endowed Piano Scholarship
- Marwood Goetz Endowed Scholarship in Organ Music
- Chris Hainsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Hilaritas Endowed Music Scholarship
- David Thomas Hughey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Warren Hutton Endowed Scholarship in Organ
- Huxford Endowed Support Fund-UA Symphony
- Camilla Huxford Endowed Support Fund Scholarship
- Hyde Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Music History
- Matthew Locke McCorkle Scholarship
- Louise R. McAllister Scholarship
- Janet and David McElroy Endowed Music Scholarship
- Million Dollar Band Association Inc. Endowed Scholarship
- Miller Endowed Clarinet Scholarship
- Miller Endowed Jazz Support Scholarship
- Frank Moody Endowed String Scholarship
- Jimmy and Elaine Moore Endowed Scholarship
- Benjamin and Coy Narramore Endowed Music Scholarship
- Robert Nicolosi Memorial Endowed Music Fellowship
- Peyton Norvell Wiggins Memorial Endowed Music Scholarship
- Norwood Endowed Music Scholarship
- Will T. O’Mary Jr. Endowed Scholarship
- Amanda Penick Endowed Scholarship
- Rafferty Endowed Merit Award for String Program
- Wilbur H. Rowand Endowed Music Scholarship
- Georges Ryken Trust Endowed Scholarship
- Herbert Shaddix Endowed Music Piano Scholarship
- W. Steven Endowed Voice Scholarship
New College
- Sam Barnes IV Endowed Academic Scholarship
- Anne and Neal Berte Endowed Scholarship
- E.R. Davis and C.D. Davis Endowed Scholarship
- Hugh Holloway Endowed Scholarship
- Sidney A. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship
- Slossberg and O’Neil Student Support Fund Scholarship
- Jerry Rosenberg Endowed Scholarship
- S.J. Senter Memorial Endowed Human Scholarship
- B. Franklin and O.B. Watson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Bernerd and Alma Weber Endowed Scholarship
Philosophy
- Beverly and Steve Davis Endowed Scholarship
- Iredell Jenkins Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Marten and Marie ten Hoor Prize
- Philosophy Department Endowed Scholarship
- Norvin Richards Endowed Philosopher Award
Physics & Astronomy
- E. Scott Barr Physics Scholarship
- Bellsouth Endowed Research Fund Scholarship
- R.E. Gross-Lockheed Aircraft Corporation Scholarship
Political Science
- Walter Bennett Memorial Political Science Scholarship
- Samuel F. Clabaugh Scholarship
- George McAdams Endowed Scholarship
Psychology
- Gordon Anna Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Michael Dinoff Memorial Endowed Scholarship
- Dr. Norman Ellis Endowed Scholarship
- Elizabeth Lacey Endowed Graduate Fellowship
- Margaret S. Quayle Scholarship
Religious Studies
- Goodwyn Endowed Excellence Fund Scholarship
- Amy Lynn Petersen Support Fund
- Silverstein Endowed Scholarship in Judaic Studies
Theatre & Dance
- Edith Barnes Endowed Scholarship
- Mary Eliz Bashinsky Crump Endowed Scholarship
- Gage Bush Englund Endowed Scholarship
- Johnson Endowed Scholarship in Theatre Arts
- H.C. West Jr. Endowed Scholarship in Theatre and Dance
- H.C. West Endowed Support Fund Theatre and Dance Scholarship
First-Year Student Scholarships
Incoming Freshman
Alabama Advantage Scholarship
Requirements:
- Maintain at least a 2.0 GPA and take at least 12 credit hours a semester
- Be an Alabama resident
- Be an accepted freshman by December 15 – apply early!
- Complete the FAFSA – opens Oct. 1!
Committed to advancing the students of our state, The University of Alabama is offering the new Alabama Advantage need-based scholarship to remove financial barriers that keep Alabama residents from carving their own path at UA.
In-State Merit Scholarships
Requirements:
- Depends on SAT/ACT scores
Scholarships for in-state students based on high school grades.
Out-of-State Merit Scholarships
Requirements:
- Depends on SAT/ACT scores
Scholarships for out-of-state students based on high school grades.
National Merit Finalist Scholarships
Requirements:
- Depends on PSAT Scores from Sophomore or Junior Year
Scholarships to National Merit Scholarships. Visit the site to view how to apply.
Academic Elite Scholarship
Requirements:
- ACT score of 32 or a SAT score of 1420
- High school GPA of 3.8
- Be accepted as a University Fellow
- Due December 9
To be considered for the Academic Elite Scholarships, a student must be accepted as a member of the University Fellows Experience (UFE). The student must maintain membership in the UFE to continue holding an Academic Elite Scholarship. Complete information on the UFE can be found on the University Fellows website. There are a total of 8 academic elite scholars named each year. The pool of eligible applicants typically exceeds 1,000 students. These scholarships are awarded for 4 years.
National Hispanic Recognition Package
Requirements:
- Depends on PSAT Scores from Sophomore or Junior Year
- Check the Hispanic/Latinx box on PSAT
To be considered for the National Hispanic Recognition Scholarship at UA, students must be recognized by the College Board National Recognition Program.
Transfers
In-State Automatic Transfer Scholarships
Requirements:
- Depends on credit hours and GPA
- Due March 1
Scholarships for in-state transfer students based on the GPA and credit hours from their past.
Out-of-State Automatic Transfer Scholarships
Requirements:
- Depends on credit hours and GPA
- Due March 1
Scholarships for out-of-state transfer students based on the GPA and credit hours from their past.
Competitive Scholarships for Transfers
Requirements:
- Depends on the scholarship
- Due March 1
Competitive scholarships are offered to students who exhibit strong leadership experience, community involvement, and academic excellence. To be considered for the competitive scholarships, students must be in-state residents, complete the scholarship application, and transfer from a community college. Students awarded a competitive scholarship who are also eligible for an automatic award will receive the scholarship with the higher value.
Alumni Scholarship Program
The Alumni Scholarship Program was initiated in 1967 by the Alumni Council. The program is currently designed to reward high school seniors and transfer students for their academic and leadership achievements, to recognize current full-time undergraduate students for academic excellence; and to attract children and grandchildren of active UA graduates to the Capstone. The admission and scholarship application process is a consolidated, centralized, electronic procedure used campus-wide by all departments including the Alumni Scholarship Program. The scholarship application process for each category of student is explained on the National Alumni Association Scholarships page. Due December 15 for entering freshmen, and March 1 for current and transfer students.